Senior Program Committee

List of senior program committee members

Coordination, Organizations, Institutions and Norms

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Carles Sierra Artificial Intelligence Research Institute Spain
Jaime Sichman Universidade de São Paulo Brazil
Michael Luck King’s College London UK
Nir Oren University of Aberdeen UK
Stephen Cranefield University of Otago New Zealand
Timothy Norman University of Southampton UK

Engineering Multi-agent Systems

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Alessandro Ricci Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna Italy
Amit Chopra Lancaster University United Kingdom
Cristina Baroglio University of Turin Italy
Jörg P. Müller Clausthal University of Technology Germany
Jürgen Dix Clausthal University of Technology Germany
Lavindra de Silva Cambridge University United Kingdom
Mehdi Dastani Utrecht University Netherlands
Michael Winikoff Victoria University Wellington New Zealand
Natasha Alechina University of Nottingham United Kingdom
Olivier Boissier École des Mines de Saint-Étienne France
Rafael Bordini FACIN-PUCRS Brazil
Rem Collier University College Dublin Ireland
Rym Zalila-Wenkstern University of Texas at Dallas United States
Stefania Costantini University of L’Aquila Italy
Viviana Mascardi University of Genoa Italy
Yves Lesperance York University Canada

Humans and AI/Human-Agent Interaction

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Amos Azaria Ariel University Israeli
Catherine Pelachaud Télécom Paris, Paris France
Catholijn Jonker TU DELFT Netherlands
David Sarne BAR-ILAN University Israel
Dirk Heylen University of Twente Netherlands
Gopal (Sarvapali) Ramchurn University of Southampton United Kingdom
Michael Neff University of California United States
R. Michael Young NC State University United States
Stefan Kopp Bielefeld University Germany

Innovative Applications

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Andrey Kolobov University of Washington United States
Argyrios Deligkas University of Liverpool United Kingdom
Chloé Clavel Telecom-Paris France
Fei Fang Carnegie Mellon University United States
Jens Edlund KTH Royal Institute of Technology Sweden
Long Tran-Thanh University of Southampton United Kingdom
Matthew Taylor Washington State University United States
Nicholas Mattei Tulane University United States
Reshef Meir Technion-Israel Institute of Technology Israel
Viviane Torres da Silva IBM Research Brazil Brazil

Knowledge Representation, Reasoning and Planning

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Matthijs Spaan Delft University of Technology Netherlands
Natasha Alechina University of Nottingham United Kingdom
Pradeep Varakantham Singapore Management University Singapore
Prashant Doshi University of Georgia United States
Sasha Rubin The University of Sydney Australia
Scott Sanner University of Toronto Canada
Thomas Agotnes University of Bergen Norway
Yves Lesperance York University Canada

Learning and Adaptation

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Adrian Agogino The National Aeronautics and Space Administration United States
Ana Bazzan Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Su Brazil
Daniel Hennes European Space Agency Netherlands
Elise Bonzon Paris Descartes University France
Enda Howley National University of Ireland Galway Ireland
Georgios Chalkiadakis Technical University of Crete Greece
Georgios Piliouras Singapore University of Technology and Design Singapore
Gerhard Weiss Maastricht University Netherlands
Logan Yliniemi University of Nevada United States
Marc Lanctot Google DeepMind United States
Shayegan Omidshafiei Massachusetts Institute of Technology United States

Markets, Auctions, and Non Cooperative Game Theory

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Enrico Gerding University of Southampton United Kingdom
John Dickerson University of Maryland United States
Lirong Xia Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI) United States
Mingyu Guo University of Adelaide Australia
Nicola Gatti Politecnico di Milano Italy
Pingzhong Tang Carnegie Mellon University United States
Taiki Todo Kyushu University Japan
Vahab Mirrokni Google AI United States
Yuko Sakurai National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Japan

Modelling and Simulation of Societies

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Frank Dignum Utrecht University Netherlands
Frédéric Amblard Université Toulouse 1 Capitole France
Jaime Sichman University of São Paulo Brazil
Laszlo Gulyas Lorand Eotvos University, AITIA International, Inc Hungary
Luis Gustavo Nardin National College of Ireland Ireland
Luis Antunes University of Lisbon Portugal
Mario Paolucci Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies Italy
Samarth Swarup University of Virginia United States
Takao Terano Tokyo Institute of Technology Japan

Robotics

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Alessandro Farinelli University of Verona Italy
Amanda Prorok University of Cambridge United Kingdom
Balaraman Ravindran Indian Institute of Technology Madras India
Chris Amato Northeastern University United States
Francesco Amigoni Politecnico di Milano Italy
Jivko Sinapov Tufts University United States
Mohan Sridharan University of Birmingham United Kingdom

Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory

First Name Last Name Affiliation Country
Davide Grossi Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics Netherlands
Haris Aziz UNSW Sydney Australia
Ioannis Caragiannis University of Patras Greece
Jörg Rothe Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf Germany
Kate Larson University of Waterloo Canada
Michele Flammini Gran Sasso Science Institute & University of L’Aquila Italy
Nicolas Maudet Sorbonne Université France
Piotr Skowron University of Warsaw Poland
Sylvain Bouveret Grenoble Informatics Laboratory France
Tomasz Michalak University of Warsaw Poland
Ulle Endriss University of Amsterdam Netherlands
Umberto Grandi Université Toulouse 1 Capitole France